(256) 361-1055
Menu

Tree removal cost in Huntsville

Published 2026 prices, and the things that push a Huntsville quote up or down.

Call (256) 361-1055 Send the details

There's no published price list for Huntsville or the rest of north Alabama that we could read and cite. What follows are Angi's national 2026 figures, quoted as published; a contractor's quote after seeing your tree is the only number that counts.

average tree removal
$750
average per stump
$250
average trimming job
$460
Published tree work prices (national)
WorkPublished rangeAngi guide
Tree removal, typical$200 to $2,000 (average $750)Tree removal, Oct 2026
Tree up to 30 feet$150 to $450Tree removal
30 to 60 feet$450 to $1,200Tree removal
60 to 80 feet$800 to $1,500Tree removal
Over 80 feet$1,000 to $2,000Tree removal
Emergency removalup to $5,000Tree removal
Crane service$250 to $600 per dayTree removal
Stump grinding$120 to $400 (average $250)Stump grinding, Oct 2026
Trimming$270 to $1,800 (average $460)Tree trimming, Jul 2026
Tree debris cleanup$75 to $500 (average $150)Tree debris, Aug 2026
Land clearing$1,396 to $6,174 (average $3,778)Land clearing, Sep 2026

What moves the price

  • Height. Angi's removal ranges climb from $150 for a short tree to $2,000 for one over 80 feet.
  • Species. Pines run $250 to $1,500 and oaks $200 to $2,000 in Angi's tables.
  • Lines and structures. Angi says a tall or hazardous tree near power lines can reach $10,000.
  • Access. A crane adds $250 to $600 a day.
  • Timing after storms. Angi's debris guide says waiting a week or more after a major storm generally brings prices back down.
  • Paperwork. Where a permit is required Angi budgets $60 to $150, and about $860 if an arborist's report is needed.
  • Hauling. Huntsville's curbside service won't take debris from a contractor's work, so hauling or chipping is part of the job.
Tree climber in a harness on a rope next to a thick limb
Stock photo: climbing work, one of the things that sets the price.

For scale

The Census Bureau puts Huntsville's median owner-occupied home value at $293,600 for 2020 to 2024, and 58.3 percent of homes are owner-occupied. A removal at Angi's $750 average works out to about a quarter of one percent of that median, by our arithmetic.

Common questions

How much does tree removal cost in Huntsville, AL?

No Huntsville-specific figures are published. Angi's national 2026 guide averages $750, with most removals between $200 and $2,000.

Is stump grinding included in a tree removal price?

Often not. Angi prices stump removal as an add-on: $100 to $150 for one stump, plus $50 per extra stump.

Get this tree looked at

Tell us which tree, where it stands and what it could land on. A tree removal contractor serving the Huntsville area gets in touch to look at it and price it, and asking costs you nothing.

Call (256) 361-1055

No answer? Leave a voicemail with your name, number and street, plus a word about which tree.

Start a tree request

This goes to a tree contractor who works near you, and they follow up. Privacy